MetaAOE
EN

AoE4 tier list (October 2026)

All 23 Age of Empires IV civs in four tiers, from their win rate in ranked 1v1 on the current patch, all ranks. AoE4 World data of October 17, 2026.

Strongest civ
Macedonian Dynasty54.8% win rate over 152,966 games.
Most played
EnglishPicked in 12.7% of ranked 1v1 games.
Data from
October 17, 2026AoE4 World, ranked 1v1, all ranks.

S tier

Strongest right now: 52.5% win rate or more.

S tier civs: win rate, pick rate and games in ranked 1v1
CivWin ratePick rateGames
Macedonian Dynasty54.8%4.4%152,966
Knights Templar53.6%10.0%338,304
Golden Horde53.6%3.2%112,985
Order of the Dragon52.6%5.5%189,619
Zhu Xi’s Legacy52.5%3.2%113,017

A tier

Above average: 50.5% to 52.5%.

A tier civs: win rate, pick rate and games in ranked 1v1
CivWin ratePick rateGames
Japanese51.3%5.4%187,768
Jin Dynasty51.3%1.9%65,038
French50.6%12.2%409,838
Ayyubids50.5%2.2%77,014

B tier

Close to even: 48.5% to 50.5%.

B tier civs: win rate, pick rate and games in ranked 1v1
CivWin ratePick rateGames
House of Lancaster50.0%2.9%100,052
Tughlaq Dynasty49.6%1.4%48,142
Jeanne d’Arc49.1%1.7%58,523
Mongols48.9%3.8%133,503
Abbasid Dynasty48.9%2.6%89,794
Delhi Sultanate48.8%2.0%71,192
Malians48.5%3.0%106,201

C tier

Harder to win with: under 48.5%.

C tier civs: win rate, pick rate and games in ranked 1v1
CivWin ratePick rateGames
Rus48.1%4.0%139,384
Holy Roman Empire48.1%4.6%160,153
Ottomans47.8%4.9%169,244
English47.3%12.7%422,005
Byzantines47.3%3.2%113,111
Sengoku Daimyo46.1%1.3%46,161
Chinese45.2%3.8%134,145

How the tiers are made

One number sets the tier: the civ's win rate in ranked 1v1 on the current patch, all ranks, from AoE4 World public data. Tiers are 2 points wide around 50%: S from 52.5%, A from 50.5%, B from 48.5%, C below.

Pick rate says how often the civ is played. A civ few people pick can post a high win rate because those who play it know it well: read both.

A tier is an average over every rank and map. Your map, the opponent's civ and your build still decide the game.

Play your civ with its build over the game

MetaAOE shows the build for the civ you play, step by step with the match clock, and the counters to your opponent's civ. Free, on Overwolf.

Download MetaAOE Coming soon

Questions

What is the best civ in AoE4 right now?

Macedonian Dynasty has the best ranked 1v1 win rate, 54.8%, in the AoE4 World data of October 17, 2026. S tier: Macedonian Dynasty, Knights Templar, Golden Horde, Order of the Dragon and Zhu Xi’s Legacy.

Which civ should a new player pick?

A civ with a simple plan wins more games than a high tier you do not know yet. AoE4 for beginners picks among the most-played civs, with easy builds.

Does the map change the tier?

Yes: a civ can gain or lose several points on one map. Best civs per map has the win rates map by map.

How often is it updated?

The tier list is rebuilt with the site from AoE4 World data. This version uses the data of October 17, 2026. Sortable numbers: AoE IV meta.

Is this an official tier list?

No. MetaAOE is an independent app, not affiliated with Microsoft or World's Edge. The tiers come from public match data, not from the developers.

More from MetaAOE: AoE4 counters · AoE IV meta · Best civs per map · AoE4 for beginners · AoE4 build order overlay